journal N1 2025 Expanded Summary Among the social groups, the place of the "new poor" is most marked in the working class, who represent the "working poor" in the traces of modernity. The "new poor" is a very complex and diverse category, which shows its social and economic content in different ways based on the example of different countries. This category, as well as poverty in general, changes over time, which is reflected in the fact that the social classes included in the mentioned social group can experience formation, change in structural composition, increase or decrease in numerical index. An important place in modern socio-economic relations is occupied by the class of employees, which contributes to the formation of the middle class. Accordingly, employment should ensure the formation of the middle class, the supporting force of the economy, although the real picture is markedly different from the existing one. Employment and the incomes derived from it are the sphere
Journal number 1 ∘ Natia Gochashvili
Development of an entrepreneurial university
journal N1 2025 Expanded Summary An entrepreneurial university is an institution where knowledge-based entrepreneurship gains qualitatively new opportunities for economic growth, employment promotion and competitiveness enhancement. In this context, entrepreneurial universities play an important role as a knowledge producer and knowledge disseminator. Universities and entrepreneurship have much in common and are mutually complementary. Partnerships between them can be mutually beneficial, which can be achieved under the conditions of a properly established and structured collaborative framework, shared values, flexibility and the development of reasonable programs. Developing a university culture for collaboration in industry should be an institutional priority. Partnerships are most successful when the cooperating parties have complementary assets and shared values. It is important that the collaborating parties build a consensus based on a clear understanding of how both parties
Journal number 1 ∘ Merab Gejua Irma Dikhaminjia Levan kikilashvili
Development of Georgias Startup Ecosystem: Growth of Green Innovations, Competitiveness of Business Models, and Implementation and Development of Green Technologies
journal N1 2025 Introduction Over the past decade, the world has significantly changed towards the development of startup ecosystems and the pursuit of innovations. This process has garnered particular attention from countries striving to direct their economic growth following the demands of international markets. One such country is Georgia, which, considering its geographical location, resources, and developing economic model, plays a crucial role in the South Caucasus region. Georgia’s startup ecosystem is developing rapidly, yet alignment with the global sustainable development agenda becomes increasingly important in this process. In light of international trends, implementing green innovations and technologies for Georgian startups is a critical factor directly linked to global sustainability goals and the country’s economic development. These trends include reliance on renewable energy sources, the optimal use of resources, and reducing environmental impact. The