DOI:   10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2021.XVII.01.ARGHUTASHVILI Annotation. Education and science and their high quality are strategically important for the sustainable economic development of any country. The development of the quality of education contributes to the increase of the welfare of the country, which is a necessary precondition for the development of a person's personal, professional life and, in general, for society.  In 2005, Georgia formally joined the Bologna Process and aimed to integrate into the European educational space by reforming its education system. Thus, fundamentally changed approaches to university education; New educational programs have been developed. The paper mainly studies the regional potential of Georgia in this direction.Despite in-depth reforms and investments made, many issues remain to be addressed, including the link between education and the labor market and the development of entrepreneurial skills at the higher education level.Key
Journal number 1 ∘ Rusudan Kvaratskhelia Levan kikilashvili
Green Business - For Health Promotion
DOI:    10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2021.XVII.01.KVARATSKHELIA.KIKILASHVILI Expanded Summary "Greening" modern business, taking into account the principles of eco-friendliness is an important opportunity to increase the goodwill of the business, to increase demand for the product, and create more economic wealth. The introduction of "green" technologies in business is a particularly growing trend in the modern world. Businesses strive to adhere to international eco-standards in order to effectively respond to customer-specific requirements, enter the global marketplace, and establish a firm foothold. The number of "green" economic entities is growing every year. Most of them inform the public that they use environmentally safe technologies, the product manufactured by them does not contain life-threatening, harmful to human health, environmental pollutants. Recently, the tendency to create a "green" environment in offices has been established in the world. This is one of the
Journal number 1 ∘ Nana Adeishvili
DOI:  10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2021.XVII.01.ADEISHVILI Expanded Summary The role of the industrial policy in Georgia becomes increasingly important as its economic growth has slowed down in the last decade, mostly as a result of lower productivity growth. Nevertheless, the industrial policy still gets very little attention in the Georgian economic literature. The paper gives the short history and the review of the debate in the world economic literature and what the important findings that were made. The purpose of the paper is to discuss the case of Georgia and to suggest that the conducted studies may not be sufficient to shape the industrial policy recommendations. Various geopolitical, economic, demographic, etc., factors create various states of market failure, which imply that there is no one-size-fits-all approach, even if the binding constraints to competitiveness and key sectors of different countries seem similar.  Key words: Georgia,industrial policy, export
Journal number 1 ∘ Zhala Rahman Alieva
DOI:  10.36172/EKONOMISTI.2021.XVII.01.ALIEVA Expanded Summary  The article "Analysis of some social factors affecting the standard of living of the rural population in the Republic of Azerbaijan" are considered factors such as education, health, pensions, social assistance. It is noted that the high level of education increases the possibilities of income of the population. This, in turn, positive effect on raising the standard of living of the population. Analysis Materials of the Survey of Households of the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan shows that the monetary income of the head of household households with higher education was higher compared with the head of households with initial and incomplete education. The same result can be seen when comparing their consumer spending. For this reason, it is necessary to solve problems related to the formation of in rural areas. Measures are taken to improve the quality of education within the programs